Future Schools EXPO + CONFERENCES

Masterclasses: 22 March 2017

Conferences & Expo: 23 - 24 March 2017


Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre

Future Schools EXPO + CONFERENCES

 

 

DAY ONE – Thursday 23 March 2017

 

08.30 | Registration

8:50 | Welcome and Opening Remarks

Jenny Luca,  eLearning Leader, Wesley College (VIC)

 

PLENARY SESSION
AGILE AND INNOVATIVE FUTURES

 

9:00 |  Educating the Whole Child: The Role of the Arts, Nature and Place-Based Learning

  • Explore global trends and challenges in contemporary education
  • Experience the leading edge of innovation in schools
  • Effectively respond to student, community and global need
Dr. Milton Chen, Senior Fellow & Exec. Dir., Emeritus, The George Lucas Educational Foundation (USA)

 

9:30 |  Enterprise Skills: The New Work Order

  • Identify the entrepreneurial skills required by today’s youth and workforce
  • Immerse yourself in leading research and insights into the changing enterprise
  • Adapt and respond in the face of rapid technological and workplace change
Jan Owen AM , CEO, Foundation for Young Australians

 

9:55 |  Learning Environments: Optimising Places and Spaces for Learning

  • Hear the "Language of School Design" from the world authority on learning spaces
  • Adapt your learning environments in today’s context
  • Access a greater range of learning modalities in your school
Prakash Nair , Founding President, Fielding Nair International

 

10:45 | Morning tea and Exhibition viewing

 

TEACHING KIDS TO <CODE/> CONFERENCE
DIGITECH ROADMAP AND LEADERSHIP

 

11.20 | Welcome and opening remarks by the Conference Chair

Bec Spink , Assistant Principal, Aitken Creek Primary School ; Cofounder and Director, Code the Future ; Immediate Past Vice President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria

 

11:30 |  VCAA Rollout of the Digital Technologies Curriculum

  • Preparing teachers for the DigiTECH rollout to preempt and mitigate obstacles and learning gaps
  • Where do the VCA subjects of software design and algorithmics fit in?

Paula Christophersen , Digital Technologies Curriculum Manager, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Centre

 

11:50 |  University of Adelaide Computer Science Education Research and MOOCs

  • Explore opportunities to implement design thinking from K-10 within the new DigiTECH curriculum
  • What’s new at the University of Adelaide CSER group, and on the MOOCs, and what can educators look forward to?
  • Where are the challenges in teaching DigiTECH, and how are we overcoming them?
Prof. Katrina Falkner , Principal - Computer Science Education Research (CSER), University of Adelaide

 

12:10 |  Algorithmic Thinking and Computer Science

  • Computational and algorithmic thinking lie at the heart of the ACARA Digital Technologies Curriculum
  • Create opportunities to learn the thought discipline that underpins computer science and develop students into confident developers
  • Discover what algorithmic thinking and computer science looks like in the Senior Years
Ivan Carlisle , Director of STEM; Teacher of Mathematics, Philosophy & Algorithmics, Melbourne Girls Grammar

 

12:50 | Lunch and Exhibition viewing

 

14:20 | BREAKOUT SESSION

During the breakout session delegates split into smaller groups where they have the option to attend one of three workshops OR three Roundtable Discussions. Roundtables are small group discussions focused on a particular topic and directed by a central table host who guides the conversation and facilitates questions and answers from participants. Roundtables run in three rotations of 30 minutes each. Delegates pre-select breakout sessions ahead of the event so they cover the issues and topics that matter most to them.

 

 
 

 

 

16:05 | Afternoon Tea and Exhibition viewing

 

CLOSING PLENARY SESSION
LEVERS FOR LEARNING

 

16:45 |  Welcome back by Conference Chair
Jenny Luca ,  eLearning Leader, Wesley College (VIC)
 

16:50 |  Enabling and Unveiling STEM innovation: Tech Schools Victoria

  • Learn how the Vic Government’s $128M Tech Schools initiative is lifting learning
  • Hear how Tech Schools are responding to the changing economy
  • See where early exposure to Tech and Engineering can take students
Marita Chen, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, 2Mar Robotics

 

17:10 |  From Young Learners to Lifelong Learning

  • Build insight to raise achievement and improve system effectiveness
  • Discover the levers that really lift educational attainment
Ms Lisa Rodgers, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL)  

 

17:30 | End of Conference Day One

17:35 | Networking Drinks in Exhibition Hall

19:00 | Gala Dinner (invitation event) 

 

DAY TWO – Friday 24 March 2017

 

TEACHING KIDS TO CODE CONFERENCE
RESOURCES, PRACTICE AND PEDAGOGY

 

8.50 | Welcome by Conference Chair - Day 2

Bec Spink , Assistant Principal, Aitken Creek Primary School ; Cofounder and Director, Code the Future ; Immediate past Vice President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria

 

9:00 |  The ESA Digital Technologies HUB

  • Highlighting nationally collated DigiTECH resources and exploring how they are organised
  • What does the use of these technologies look like in the classroom?
  • What’s on the horizon, and what can we look forward to?
Leanne Robertson , DigiTECH Project Officer, Educational Services Australia (ESA)

 

9:20 |  Design Thinking in a Primary School Makerspace

  • How can educators effectively set up a Primary School Makerspace?
  • What are the best ways to manage direct instruction, assessment and meaningful constructivism?
  • How are creativity, inquiry and deep learning fostered through this new learning environment?
Steve Allen , Leading Teacher and VCAA Specialist - Digital Technologies, Glenroy West Primary School

 

9:40 |  DECV DigiPubs: How to get started with planning and assessment for digiTECH learning

  • A review of the DigiPubs Digital Publications from the Department of Education in Victoria
  • How to get started in digiTECH curriculum planning, rollout, and assessment
Penny Rowe , Digital Learning Unit, Department of Education and Training

 

10:00 |  Integrating CS knowledge and skills with numeracy and literacy in K-6

  • Explore the opportunities for literacy and numeracy in DigiTECH teaching
  • Investigate a range of physical computing devices and challenges
  • See how to implement an effective ICT coaching program to develop a whole school digiTECH learning program
Ben Gallagher , Teacher and Vice President DLTV, Melton Primary School

 

10:25 |  Hacking the Curriculum with GovHack, Apps and Drones

  • Find out how to take your passion for digital technologies to the next level
  • Engage students with tours of Silicon Valley, participating in hackathons such as GovHack, and supporting students to apply for scholarships to the Apple Worldwide Developers Conference
  • Learn how to foster self-directed learning while generating, building and operating a supportive start-up culture in school programmes.
Matthew Purcell , Head of Digital Innovation, Canberra Grammar School

 

10:45 | Morning tea and Exhibition viewing

 

CONSTRUCTING DIGITALLY CAPABLE CULTURES

 

11:25 | Welcome back by Conference Chair
 

11:30 |  DigiTECH and 21st Century Skills 

  • Considering the Horizon Report, what is the importance of DigiTECH in K-12 schooling?
  • Hear how to effectively prepare students for a DigiTECH future
  • Find out how to market these efforts to your school community in support of effective STEM learning
Matthew Lander , Teacher, Trinity Grammar

 

11:50 | Supporting gender diversity of skilled DigiTECH graduates

  • Understand why fostering gender diversity is important
  • Unpack community attitudes about girls and technology
  • Hear the latest research and findings about what switches girls on to DigiTECH
Amber McLeod , Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Monash University

 

12:10 |  Code the Future

  • What is Code the Future and how can you get involved?
  • What are the benefits of connecting students to real software developers in the classroom?
William Egan , Software Developer, codefuture.org

 

12:30 |  CS+X, DigiTECH and STEM

  • Learn from a whole school approach to STEM and DigiTECH
  • Explore the opportunities for CS Unplugged and CS+X
  • See how Numeracy, Literacy and the 4Cs can be addressed through Designing, Making and Coding
Christine Koopman , Subject coordinator of Digital Technologies, Penrhos College (Secondary)

 

12:50 | Lunch and Exhibition viewing

 

STEM, DIGITECH AND PHYSICAL COMPUTING

 

14:15 | Welcome back by Conference Chair
 

14:20 |  DigiTECH in a leading NSW Girls’ school

  • Discover the cutting edge of STEM for Girls from K-10
  • See what really inspires girls to learn technology
  • Hear about effective pedagogies and strategies for STEM and DigiTECH teaching and learning
Matthew Scadding , ICT Integrator, Ravenswood School for Girls

 

14:40 |  Raspberry Pi and other wonders

  • Discover the world of physical computing with arduinos, raspberry pis and other sensory wonders
  • With free online circuit simulators, cheap PCB manufacture, and readily available electronic components, what are the design possibilities?

Suzie Feodoroff , Science, Technology & iSTEM Teacher, St Mary’s College, Gunnedah NSW

 

15:00 |  The VEX National Robotics Competition

  • Hear about opportunities to engage students in compelling STEM and DigiTECH action
  • Explore the relevance and connections to the new AC Digital Technologies, and the mastery of 21st century skills
  • See what’s involved in taking part in this exciting program, and understand the flow on benefits
Travis Burrows , IT, Systems Engineering and Electronics and Mechanical Design Teacher, DATTA Victoria Treasurer/Robotics Coordinator

 

15:20 | Afternoon Tea and Exhibition viewing

 

CURRICULUM INTEGRATION AND CS+X

 

16:00 | Welcome Back by Conference Chair
 

16:05 |  The ACER Video Game Challenge and other inspirations

  • Be inspired by a curiosity and passion for integrating the Digital Technologies curriculum across all learning areas
  • Learn about Scratch and the CSER MOOC
  • Engage with a case study, teaching Band/Stage 3 students the internal operations of a computer, binary, hardware, software, input and output devices.
  • Attain a range of easy to implement, ready to go resources and activities, including a range of apps and websites to excite and engage students.
Sally Wood , Year 5/6 Teacher; Simone Segat , Year 5/6 Teacher and Wellbeing Coordinator; Parkside Primary School (SA)

 

16:25 |  Panel session – Opportunities, trouble areas and priorities with the national DT rollout. What potential is there to provide integrated curriculum delivery through CS+X?

Chair:
Melinda Cashen , President, DLTV


Paula Christophersen , Digital Technologies Curriculum Manager, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Centre

Leanne Robertson , DigiTECH Project Officer, Educational Services Australia (ESA)

Penny Rowe , Digital Learning Unit, Department of Education and Training

Ivan Carlisle , Director of STEM; Teacher of Mathematics, Philosophy & Algorithmics, Melbourne Girls Grammar

Matthew Purcell , Chief Innovator, Canberra Grammar School

 

16:45 | End of Conference

 

 

 

Book your team to attend today  REGISTER