Thursday 23rd March - Friday 24th March 2017

 

 

About

One of five parallel conferences running at the National FutureSchools Expo.

This conference focuses on the Professional Development for teachers of Australia's new digital technologies curriculum, with a focus on how to teach children to code.

 

Why?

The Digital Technologies Curriculum will lay the foundations for a new generation of Australian’s who will give the term ‘Digital Natives’ a whole new meaning. But, what challenges does THIS generation of teachers face in delivering this new subject, and how are we going to overcome them?

Teaching Kids to Code is a fresh, new part of the FutureSchools experience – a conference designed to explore these challenges and to give K-12 teachers a forum to collaborate and engage with fellow teachers across Australia who are doing great work in pushing STEM, computational thinking and coding beyond the classroom…

 

Who Should Attend?

  • K-12 Teachers with an interest in coding and robotics

  • ICT Integrators/Facilitators/Coordinators

  • Computing Teachers

  • STEM Teachers

 

Why Attend?

  • Understand the rationale behind computational thinking and its application in and outside the school

  • Discover practical approaches and apps for teaching very young students to program

  • Equip yourself with tools and websites that can help older students learn to hack code 

  • Learn first-hand from teachers across the country who are delivering the digital technologies curriculum and coding in their schools

  • Get involved with hands-on practical workshops and find the best approaches in how to teach coding

  • Gain useful tips on how to engage students and motivate them to learn programming

 

Plenary and Teaching Kids to Code Speakers

Bec Spink

Assistant Principal, Aitken Creek Primary School ; Cofounder & Director of Code the Future and Committee Member, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria

Associate Professor Katrina Falkner

Acting Deputy Executive Dean - Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences  
The University of Adelaide

Leanne Robertson

Program Director, Education Services Australia (ESA)     

 

 

 

 

Penelope Rowe

Senior Project Offer, Digital Learning Branch
Department of Education Victorian      
 

 

 

 

Will Egan

Co-Founder and Director and Award Winning Entrepreneur
Code the Future 

Sally Wood

 

Year 5/6 Teacher
Parkside Primary School    

 

 

Simone Segat

Year 5/6 Teacher and Wellbeing Coordinator
Parkside Primary School   

Mel Cashen

President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria

 

 

 

Paula Christophersen

Digital Technologies Curriculum Manager, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Centre and APTA Dorothy Hoddinott medalist

Steve Allen

Leading Teacher and VCAA Specialist - Digital Technologies, Glenroy West Primary School

 

 

 

Ivan Carlisle

Director of STEM,
Melbourne Girls Grammar    

 

 

Matthew Purcell

Head of Digital Innovation
Canberra Grammar School      

 

 

 

 

Suzie Feodoroff

Science, Technology & iSTEM Teacher
St Mary's College, Gunnedah NSW      

 

Ben Gallagher

Teacher and Vice President DLTV
Melton Primary School
 

Matthew Lander

Teacher
Trinity Grammar School     

 

 

Matthew Scadding

ICT Integrator and TAS teacher, Ravenswood School for Girls

Christine Koopman

Subject coordinator of Digital Technologies, Penrhos College (Secondary)

Amber McLeod

Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Monash University

Travis Burroughs

IT, Systems Engineering and Design Teacher and Robotics Coordinator, DATTA Victoria

 

 

Prakash Nair

International Leader and Author in Learning Space Design
Harvard University and Fielding Nair International

Jan Owen

Chief Executive Officer
Foundation for Young Australians

 

 

 

Lisa Rodgers

Chief Executive Offer
Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL)     

 

 

 

Marita Cheng

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
2Mar Robotics     

 

Book your team to attend today  REGISTER