Future Schools EXPO + CONFERENCES

Masterclasses: 22 March 2017

Conferences & Expo: 23 - 24 March 2017


Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre

Future Schools EXPO + CONFERENCES

2017 Speakers

 

Milton Chen

Senior Fellow and Executive Director Emeritus, The George Lucas Education Foundation

 

 


 

Jan Owen AM Hon DLitt

Chief Executive Officer, Foundation for Young Australians

 

Prakash Nair

International Leader and Author in Learning Space Design
Harvard University and Fielding Nair International

 

 

 

 

Lisa Rodgers

Chief Executive Offer, Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL)

    

Marita Cheng

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
2Mar Robotics     

 

 

 

 

Dr Rachel Wilson

Senior Lecturer in Research Methodology, Educational Assessment & Evaluation, University of Sydney

     

Creel Price

Entrepreneur, Founder and Patron, Club Kidpreneur Foundation

Co-Founder and CEO, Investible

     

Dr Janelle Wills

Director, Marzano Institute Australia

     

Bec Spink

Assistant Principal,  Aitken Creek Primary School;  Cofounder & Director of  Code the Future and Committee Member,  Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria  

 

 

 

Will Egan

Co-Founder and Director and Award Winning Entrepreneur
Code the Future 

Cameron Nicholls

Assistant Principal
Warragul Regional College (VIC)
 

Matthew Robinson

ICT Manager
Lowanna College (VIC)

 

Kellie Britnell

Senior Education Advisor  
Office of the Children’s eSafety Commissioner  

     

Annalise Gehling

Educational Planning Consultant, Fielding Nair International

      

Chris McNamara

Director Program Design & Development
Melbourne Girls Grammar  



    

Kristen Tripet

Resource Writer reSolve: Mathematics by Inquiry
Australian Academy of Science        

 

 

Michael Ha

E-learning Leader  
Newington College (NSW)       

 

Ian Quartermaine

Project Manager (BEESS Program – TtEDSC Project)
Independent Schools Queensland         
 

 


 

Dr Michael Cowling

Senior Lecturer, Educational Technology

School of Engineering & Technology, Higher Education Division

CQ University Brisbane

 

 

Blake Seufert

Systems Manager
McKinnon Secondary College         


 

 

 

Gavin Hays

Assistant Principal
Parramatta Marist High School     

Associate Professor Katrina Falkner

Acting Deputy Executive Dean - Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences  
The University of Adelaide      

Leanne Robertson

Program Director, Education Services Australia (ESA)     

Penelope Rowe

Senior Project Offer, Digital Learning Branch
Department of Education Victorian      

 

 

Simone Segat

Year 5/6 Teacher and Wellbeing Coordinator
Parkside Primary School   

      

 

 

Sally Wood

Year 5/6 Teacher
Parkside Primary School    



 

Matthew Richards

Senior Advisor Learning Innovation, Te Papa National Museum of New Zealand

Mary-Lou O’Brien

Chief Digital Officer
Melbourne Girls Grammar    

 

 

 

 

Peter Tompkins

Deputy Leader of Learning
St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

 

Chris Woldhuis

Student Opportunities
Northern Beaches Christian School  
ICTENSW Educator of the Year 2016

        

Deborah Nicolson

Director of Programs 
The Song Room

 

 

Lisa Kingman

General Manager East Coast 
EdConnect Australia
        

 

 

Mary Cutts

Director Diverse Learning Needs 
Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta       
 

 

 

 

 

Michelle Trefler

Creative Pedagogies Specialist Teacher High Support Needs  
Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta      
 

 

Shane Spence

State-wide Co-ordinator - School Wide Positive Behaviour Supports
Department of Education and Training, Victoria

2014 Winner of the Victorian Teacher of the Year Award and Nominee for Australian of the Year

 

 

Bronwyn Harcourt

Principal
Croydon Community School

2013 Winner of the Victorian Secondary Principal of the Year Award 

 

 

 

 

Peter Ellis

Principal - Strategic Implementation 
Templestowe College     





    

 

Kieran Nolan

Educational Technologist, Wooranna Park Primary School

 

 

 


 

Leanne Edwards

Principal 
Bass Valley Primary School  

2015 Winner of the Victorian Outstanding Primary Principal Award    

 

 

    

Sarah Asome

Learning and Curriculum Support Leader  
Bentleigh West Primary School     

2015 Winner of the Victorian Outstanding Primary Teacher Award


 

Catherine Ford

Junior Primary Teacher  
Cummins Area School 

2015 Winner of the South Australian Excellence in Public Education Award      


 

Brian Schiller

Primary Teacher 
Seacliff Primary School   

2014 Winner of the Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching  

 



 

 

Rebecca Johnson

Primary Teacher & Author  
Windaroo State School     

2015 Winner of the Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching

2014 Whitley Award for Best Educational Series

2014 Wilderness Society Environment Award for Children’s Literature     

 

Jason Meijboom

Deputy Principal  
Hilliard State School        

2015 Hot List, The Educator
 

 

 

 

 

 

Clare Crew

Early Childhood Educator, Thriving Children 

 

 

Dr Kristy Goodwin

Author and Thought Leader,  Dr Kristy Goodwin

Megan Iemma

Educator and Digital Coach,
Tech Coach HQ 
      

 

Lee Hewes

Classroom Teacher, Merrylands East Public School

 

 

 

Paula Christophersen

Digital Technologies Curriculum Manager, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Centre and APTA Dorothy Hoddinott medalist

 

 

 

 

Mel Cashen

President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria

 

Renee Coffey

Projects Director, Australian Indigenous Education Foundation (AIEF)

Steve Allen

Leading Teacher and VCAA Specialist - Digital Technologies, Glenroy West Primary School

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Ryan

Innovator Educator Futurist, School Aid, School2School and Thinkers Keys

Linda Ray

Director,
Neuresource Group

 

 

 

 

Ivan Carlisle

Director of STEM, Melbourne Girls Grammar

 

 

 

Joel Speranza

Mathematics, ICT and Accounting teacher,
St Joseph's Nudgee College, QLD

Fran Cosgrove

Strategic Advisor,
Victorian Institute of Teaching

Lisa O’Callaghan

P-12 ICT Integrator,
Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth, NSW)

Amber Chase

P-12 ICT Integrator,
Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth, NSW)

 

Helena Tully

Teacher and Queensland Tech Brekkie Crew,
Mundingburra State School QLD

Paulo Da Silva

STEM Education Coordinator,
Wyndham Central College

Narissa Leung

Principal,
Guildford and Campbells Creek Primary Schools, Castlemaine


 

Travis Goulter

Head of Junior School,
Ormiston College QLD

Matthew Purcell

Head of Digital Innovation,
Canberra Grammar School

Suzie Feodoroff

Science, Technology & iSTEM Teacher,
St Mary’s College, Gunnedah NSW

Ben Gallagher

Teacher and Vice President DLTV
Melton Primary School


 

Matthew Lander

Teacher,
Trinity Grammar

Peter Murphy

Design and Technology Teacher , Northcote High School ; and President, DATTA Victoria

Kylie Farmer

Immediate Past President, Australian Federation of Modern Language Teachers' Associations (AFMLTA) and Languages Education Consultant

Anne-Marie Morgan

Deputy Head, School of Education, University of New England & President, Australian Federation of Modern Language Teachers Association (AFMLTA)

 

Erin McNamara

Classroom Teacher, Prep Leader & Teaching and Learning Coach, Aitken Creek Primary School

 

 

Daniel Donahoo

Director - Project Synthesis & Founder - Deeper Richer

Dr Jordy Kaufman

Director, Swinburne Babylab

Melissa Bray

eLearning Integrator, St Peters Girls School

Lynda Cutting

Senior Advisor, School Improvement, Independent Schools Victoria

 

 

Melissa Smith

Disability Advocate & Parent/Carer

Sacha Kaluri

Director, The Motivational Company

Karina Barley

Lecturer, Inclusive and Special Education, Monash University

Daren Mallett

Director, Digital Innovations, Hillcrest Christian College

Kim Martin

Digital Learning Coordinator, Star of the Sea School and Senior Assistive Technology Coordinator, CanDo4Kids

 

 

Dale Sadler

Author, “Bullying - The Game Changer” & Deputy Principal, NSW Department of Education

Jamal Lazaar

Success Expert, Success with Jamal

Matthew Scadding

ICT Integrator and TAS teacher, Ravenswood School for Girls

 

 

Meg Melville

Principal, Penrhos College

Joanne Heide

Teacher, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College , and Vice President DATTA VIC

Christine Koopman

Subject coordinator of Digital Technologies, Penrhos College (Secondary)

 

 

 

Mark Morgan

Principal Consultant, SpectroTech

Justin Robertson

Director, Institute of Positive Education, Geelong Grammar School

Amber McLeod

Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Monash University

Travis Burroughs

IT, Systems Engineering and Design Teacher and Robotics Coordinator, DATTA Victoria

Celia Coffa

CSER Project Officer (Victoria), University of Adelaide CSER Project

Jill Livett

Vice President and Design and Technologies Teacher, DATTA Vic