Thursday 23rd March - Friday 24th March 2017

 

About

One of five parallel conferences running at the National FutureSchools Expo. A practical conference designed for coalface educators wanting to integrate emerging technologies into their classroom (including coding, robotics, drones, 3D printing, wearables, augmented reality, gaming and other disruptive technologies), and ICT managers wanting to support these technologies. ClassTECH encompasses ICT across the curriculum, STEM, and the new Australian Curriculum - Design Technologies.  ClassTECH will help you harness the potential of your existing classroom technologies, embrace new technologies, and understand how to prepare your students for what’s coming…

 

Why?

Classrooms are awash with unprecedented amounts of technology…..and more's on the way. Early adopters are already finding classroom applications for emerging tech such as 3D printers, laser cutters, drones, robotics, games-based learning platforms wearable technologies and augmented reality.

How can we leverage technology to enrich and deepen learning experiences, all the while meeting curriculum outcomes, keeping school communities safe and productive, and without blowing the budget?

 

Australia’s Chief Scientist says we need more STEM skills. The Makers’ movement is becoming mainstream. And children, parents and teachers are tinkering, experimenting and exploring
 

Are you ready for a ClassTECH revolution?

 

Who Should Attend?

  • Year 3-12 educators curious about emerging technologies
  • Principals / Deputies / Assistant Principals
  • Curriculum Leaders and Head Teachers of STEM including Technology, Maths and Science
  • IT and Network Managers and eLearning coordinators wanting to support, leverage and optimise ClassTECH usage in their schools

 

Why Attend?

  • Discover how to get the most out of the technology you already own
  • Understand where emerging technologies including Computer Assisted Learning (CAL), Computer Aided Design and Manufacture (CAD/CAM) such as 3D printing, laser cutting and CNC routing, virtual reality, augmented reality, and drones are lifting teaching and learning in different subject areas
  • Identify the best available tools and resources that are easy to use
  • Learn how to plan and design everyday classroom activities through hands-on workshops
  • Discuss your ideas with teachers from other schools who are already implementing these technologies in the classroom
  • Applications include HASS (Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences), CAPA (Creative and Performing Arts), PDHPE (Health, fitness and wellbeing) and STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths)

Plenary and ClassTECH Speakers

Joanne Heide

Teacher, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College , and Vice President DATTA VIC

Jill Livett

Vice President and Design and Technologies Teacher, DATTA Vic

Tony Ryan

Innovator Educator Futurist,
School Aid, School2School and Thinkers Keys     

 

Linda Ray

Director,
Neuresource Group     

 

 

 

Mary-Lou O’Brien

Chief Digital Officer
Melbourne Girls Grammar     

 

 

 

Matthew Richards

Senior Advisor Learning Innovation, Te Papa National Museum of New Zealand

Chris Woldhuis

Student Opportunities
Northern Beaches Christian School  
ICTENSW Educator of the Year 2016

 

Blake Seufert

Systems Manager
McKinnon Secondary College   

 

 

 

      

Creel Price

Entrepreneur, Founder and Patron, Club Kidpreneur Foundation

Co-Founder and CEO, Investible

     

Simone Segat

Year 5/6 Teacher and Wellbeing Coordinator
Parkside Primary School   
      

 

 

 

Peter Tompkins

Deputy Leader of Learning
St. Andrew’s Cathedral School

 

Matthew Robinson

ICT Manager
Lowanna College (VIC)


 

 

Sally Wood

Year 5/6 Teacher
Parkside Primary School    
 

 

 

Cameron Nicholls

Assistant Principal
Warragul Regional College (VIC)

 

 

 

Joel Speranza

Mathematics, ICT and Accounting teacher,
St Joseph's Nudgee College, QLD    

 

 

Lisa O’Callaghan

P-12 ICT Integrator,
Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth, NSW)

Amber Chase

Director of ICT,
Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth, NSW)

Gavin Hays

Assistant Principal
Parramatta Marist High School     

 

 

 

Helena Tully

Teacher and Queensland Tech Brekkie Crew
Mundingburra State School QLD     

Paulo Da Silva

STEM Education Coordinator
Wyndham Central College     

 

 

Narissa Leung

Principal
Guildford and Campbells Creek Primary Schools, Castlemaine  

 

 

Travis Goulter

Head of Junior School
Ormiston College QLD     

 

 

 

 

Peter Murphy

Design and Technology Teacher, Northcote High School ; and President, DATTA Victoria     

 

Mark Morgan

Principal Consultant, SpectroTech

Prakash Nair

International Leader and Author in Learning Space Design
Harvard University and Fielding Nair International

 

 

Lisa Rodgers

Chief Executive Offer
Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL)     

 

 

Marita Cheng

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
2Mar Robotics     

Jan Owen

Chief Executive Officer
Foundation for Young Australians

 

 

 

Book your team to attend today  REGISTER